The University of Texas at Austin
Department of Mathematics
Ph.D.’s Awarded 1916 – Present

 

 

Degrees Awarded 1916

 

            Horton, Goldie Printis

            Supervisors:  H. J. Ettlinger, M. B. Porter, E. L. Dodd

            Dissertation:  Functions of limited variation and Lebesgue integrals

 

Degrees Awarded 1923

 

            Wilder, Raymond Louis

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning continuous curves                             

 

Degrees Awarded 1925

 

            Lubben, Renke Gustov

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  The double elliptic case of the Lie-Riemann-Helmholtz-Hilbert

problem of the foundations of geometry.

 

Degrees Awarded 1927

 

            Whyburn, Gordon Thomas

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning continua in the plane

 

Whyburn, William Marvin

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  Linear boundary value problems for ordinary differential equations

            and their associated difference equations

 

Degrees Awarded 1929

 

Reid, William Thomas

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  Properties of Solutions of an Infinite System of Ordinary Linear

            Differential Equations of the First Order with Auxiliary Boundary Conditions

 

            Roberts, John Henderson

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning non-dense plane continua

 

           

Degrees Awarded 1930

 

            Cleveland, Clark Milton                              

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  On the existence of acyclic curves satisfying certain conditions with

            respect to a given continuous curve

 

            Dorroh, Joe Lee

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Some metric properties of descriptive planes

 

Degrees Awarded 1931

 

            Hale, William Richard

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  A study of the mathematical processes used in sixteen gainful

            occupations in Nashville, Tennessee

 

Degrees Awarded 1932

 

            Klipple, Edmund Chester

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Spaces in which there exists contiguous points

 

            Vickery, Charles Watson

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Spaces in which there exist uncountable sequences of points

 

Degrees Awarded 1933

           

            Basye, Robert Eugene

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Simply connected sets

 

Degrees Awarded 1935

 

            Jones, Floyd Burton

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning R. L. Moore’s Axiom 51

 

Degrees Awarded 1937

 

            Hamilton, Olan Harvey

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  Non-unique solutions of first order ordinary differential equations

 

Degrees Awarded 1939

 

            Eaves, Edgar D.

            Supervisor:  E. G. Keller

            Dissertation:  The double-slot, salient field pole problem of the dynamo-electric

            machine

 

            Smith, Herman Walton

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  The oscillation of solutions of the general self-adjoint differential

            equation of the fourth order with special boundary conditions

 

            Straiton, Archie Waugh

            Supervisor:  S. L. Brown

            Dissertation:  Solution of analytic and differential equations by

            harmonic processes

 

Degrees Awarded 1941

 

            Biesele, Ferdinand Charles

            Supervisor:  H. S. Vandiver

            Dissertation:  Substitutes for the commutative law in the theory of semi-groups

 

            Miller, Harlan Cross

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  On compact unicoherent continua

 

            Sorgenfrey, Robert Henry

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning triodic continua

 

            Swain, Robert Lomond

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  I. Proper and reductive transformations.  II. Continua obtained from

            sequences of simple chains of point sets.  III. Distance axioms in Moore

            spaces.  IV. Linear metric space.  V. A space in which there may exist

            uncountable convergent sequences of points

 

Degrees Awarded 1942

 

            Young, Gail Sellers

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning the outer boundaries of certain connected domains

 

Degrees Awarded 1945

 

            Bing, R. H.

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning simple plane webbs

 

Degrees Awarded 1947

 

            Edwin Moise                                               

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  An indecomposable Plane Continuum

 

Degrees Awarded 1948

 

            Anderson, Richard Davis

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning upper semi-continuous collections of continua

 

Degrees Awarded 1949

 

            Estill, Mary Ellen                                          

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning Abstract Spaces

 

Degrees Awarded 1950

 

            Copp, George                                           

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Some convergence regions for a continued fraction

 

            Lane, Ralph Eldon

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Sequences of points in the complex plane

 

            Sharp, James Martin

            Supervisor:  Simpson Brown                   

            Dissertation:  The investigation of mathematical functions with a

            harmonic synthesizer

 

Degrees Awarded 1951

 

            al-Bassam, Mohammed Ali Abdul-Amir

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  Holmgren-Riesz transform

 

            Barrett, John Herbert

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  Ordinary differential equations of non-integral order

 

            Burgess, Cecil Edmund

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning continua and their complementary domains in the plane

 

            Faircloth, Olin B.

            Supervisor:  H. S. Vandiver

            Dissertation:  On the number of solutions of some general types of equations in a

            finite field

 

            Mac Nerney, John Sheridan

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall                                           

            Dissertation:  Continued fractions in which the elements are operators in a linear

            space

 

Degrees Awarded 1952

 

            Ball, Billy Joe

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning continuous and equicontinuous collections of arcs

 

            Dyer, Sherman Eldon

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Certain conditions under which the sum of the elements of a

            continuous collection of continua is an arc

 

            Hamstrom, Mary Elizabeth

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning webs in the plane

 

            Porcelli, Pasquale

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Uniform completeness of sets of reciprocals of linear functions

 

Degrees Awarded 1953

 

            Bradford, William Henry                                     

            Supervisor:  R. N. Haskell

            Dissertation:  Sub-Biharmonic Functions

 

            Clarkson, Mark Hall

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  A second-order theory for three-dimensional wings in supersonic

            flow

 

            Slye, John Marshall

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Flat spaces for which the Jordan curve theorem holds true

 

            Townsend, Bill Braden

            Supervisor:  Homer V. Craig

            Dissertation:  Certain metric extensors

 

Degrees Awarded 1954

 

            Abraham, Clair Eugene

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  Partial integro-differential equations and the H-R transform

 

            Nicol, Charles Albert

            Supervisor:  H. S. Vandiver

            Dissertation:  Generating functions for restricted partitions and the Von Sterneck

            number

 

            Osborn, Roger Cook

            Supervisor:  E. W. Titt

            Dissertation:  Integration formulae for the hyperbolic partial differential equation

            with four independent variables and regions interior to the cone

 

            Temple, William Benson

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr. and Homer V. Craig

            Dissertation:  Stieltjes integral representation of convex functions

 

Degrees Awarded 1955

 

            Donaldson, Fletcher William

            Supervisor:  E. W. Titt

            Dissertation:  Integration formulae and boundary conditions for the elliptic

            parabolic partial differential equation with three independent variables

 

            Higgins, Theodore Parker                    

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  On the Hankel transform

 

            Mohat, John Theodore

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning spirals in the plane

 

            Pearson, Bennie Jake

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  A connected point set in the plane which spirals down on each of its

            points

 

            Worthington, Lawrence Grady

            Supervisor:  E. W. Titt

            Dissertation:  Integration formulae and boundary conditions for the hyperbolic

            equation with three independent variables and regions exterior to the cone

 

Degrees Awarded 1956

 

            Armentrout, Steve

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  On spirals in the plane

 

            McCulley, William Straight

            Supervisor:  E. W. Titt

            Dissertation:  Integration formulae and boundary conditions for the hyperbolic

            differential equation with three independent variables and regions interior

            to the cone

 

            Wall, Basil Morgan

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Some convergence sets for a continued fraction

 

            Weaver, Milo Wesley

            Supervisor:  H. S. Vandiver

            Dissertation:  The application of cosets and correspondence in the theory of

            semi-groups

 

Degrees Awarded 1957

 

            Culwell, Paul Ross

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  Interated Holmgren-Riesz transforms in two dimensions

 

            Dawson, David Fleming

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Continued fractions with absolutely convergent even or odd part

 

            Kelisky, Richard Paul

            Supervisor:  H. S. Vandiver

            Dissertation:  Interrelations between the numbers of Bell, Bernoulli, Euler,

            Fibonacci, and Lucas

 

            Mahavier, William Stockton

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  A theorem on spirals in plane

 

            Neuberger, John William

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Continuous products and nonlinear integral equations

 

Degrees Awarded 1958

 

            Appling, William David L.

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning integrals

 

            Fitzpatrick, Ben

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  Operator matrices and systems of linear partial differential

            equations

 

            Heller, Robert

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall 

            Dissertation:  Some convergence theorems for continued fractions

 

            Treybig, Leon Bruce

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning locally peripherally separable spaces

 

            Tucker, Don Harrell

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger 

            Dissertation:  Absolutely continuous solutions of Uxy=f(x,y,u,ux,uy)

 

            Wells, James Howard

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning the Hausdorff inclusion problem

 

            Younglove, James Newton

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning dense metric subspaces of certain

            nonmetric spaces

 

Degrees Awarded 1959

 

            Helton, Burrell Washington

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Product Integrals

 

            Henderson, George Walter

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore                     

Dissertation:  Proof that every compact continuum which is topologically equivalent to each of its nondegenerate subcontinua is an arc

 

 

Degrees Awarded 1960

 

            Batson, Lewis Edwin

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  On Inversion of the Laplace Transformation by means of a step

            function

 

            Buckholtz, James Donnell

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning polynomial sequences and the distribution of their

            zeros

 

            Deaton, Edmund Ike

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  Solutions of a system of two nonlinear partial differential equations

            of the first order, with accessory boundary equations

 

            Dyer, James Arthur

            Supervisor:  Alfred Schild

            Dissertation:  On the consequences of momentum conservation laws in a

            gravitational theory of the Whitehead type

 

            Webb, James Ramsey

            Supervisor:  R. E. Lane

            Dissertation:  A Hellinger Integral representation for bounded linear functionals

 

Degrees Awarded 1961

 

            Drobnies, Saul Isaac

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning the uniform polynomial approximation of a bounded

            function

 

            Ellis, Homer Godsey

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Solutions of analytic equations and solutions of first order,

            analytic differential equations

 

            Glasgow, Mark Othello

            Supervisor:  R. E. Greenwood

            Dissertation:  Some Marginal Distributions associated with permutation cycles

 

            Hayden, Thomas Lee

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  A convergence problem for continued fractions

 

            Sister Mary Clarice Sparkman

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  Relationships and analogue between the finite calculus and the

            limit calculus of polynomials

 

            Walston, Dale Edouard

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  An Existence and Uniqueness Theorem for Integro-partial

            differential equations

 

            Worrell, John Mays, Jr.

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning scattered point sets

 

Degrees Awarded 1962

 

            Brannen, Joseph Patrick

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  On Sequence to Sequence Transformations

 

            Cook, Howard

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  On the most general plane closed point set through which it is

            possible to pass a pseudo-arc

 

            Cornette, James Lawson

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Continuumwise Accessibility

 

            Dorroh, James Robert

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Integral Equations in Normed Abelian Groups

 

            Haddad, Hadi M. H.

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Convergent Chain Sequences

 

            Hansen, Donald Joseph

            Supervisor:  Don E. Edmondson

            Dissertation:  Structure theorems for Boolian Matrices

 

            Innis, George Seth

            Supervisor:  H. B. Curtis

            Dissertation:  On the problem of Type and the Uniformizing Function for

            Certain Riemann Surfaces

 

            Knopp, Paul Joseph

            Supervisor:  H. B. Curtis

            Dissertation:  A Topological space of analytic functions

 

            Reichhardt, Richard William

            Supervisor:  R. E. Lane

            Dissertation:  The integral of a function with respect to a function pair

 

            White, John Thomas

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  A Representation Theorem for the Laplace Transform

 

Degrees Awarded 1963

 

            Atchison, Thomas Andrew

            Supervisor:  H. B. Curtis

            Dissertation:  A class of Riemann surfaces

 

            Calder, James Richard

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning Completely Convex Sets

 

            Clinger, Barbara Ann

            Supervisor:  Don E. Edmondson

            Dissertation:  Structure theorems for a class of groups

 

            Coleman, William P.

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  A study of the structure of linear spaces

 

            Darwin, James Thomas

            Supervisor: Hubert S. Wall             

            Dissertation:  Some Theorems on functional analysis

 

            Ehrlich, Louis William

            Supervisor:  David M. Young, Jr.

            Dissertation:  The Block Symmetric Successive Overrelaxation Method

 

            Falbo, Clement Earl

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  Some Generalized Green’s Functions

 

            Jolly, Robert Franklin

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning a Functional Inequality

 

            Leininger, Charles William

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning a mean integral

 

            Perryman, John Keith

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  A class of integral transforms for functions which

            are O(ebt2) as t->

 

            Stokes, Russell Aubrey

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  An Integral of a function with respect to a function in a

            rectangular interval

 

Degrees Awarded 1964

 

            Murray, Christopher Brock                                 

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  On the mean integral

 

            Robinson, Charles Dee

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Orthogonality in normed linear spaces

 

            Rodin, Ervin Yechiel-Laszlo

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  A generalization of the Laplace transform

 

            Ryan, Donald Edwin

            Supervisor:  James E. Scroggs

            Dissertation:  A Banach algebra of analytic functions

 

            Schawe, David Paul

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Cauchy sequences in abstract spaces

 

            Stewart, A. D.

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  On the Abel equation in n-dimensions, n equal or more than 2

 

            Stocks, Douglas Roscoe

            Supervisor:  Robert E. Greenwood

            Dissertation:  Concerning certain lattice paths and lattice point theorems

 

            Vick, George Robert

            Supervisor:  Don E. Edmondson

            Dissertation:  Psuedo-Metric axioms of a Euclidean geometry

 

            Wang, Hsuan-Heng

            Supervisor:  Robert T. Gregory

            Dissertation:  On the tridiagonalizaton of a non-Hermitian matrix using similarity

            transformations

 

            Whitmore, Ralph Martin

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  On the mixed partial derivative operator and its inverse

 

            Zund, Joe David

            Supervisor:  Alfred Schild

            Dissertation:  Degenerate fields with twisting rays

 

Degrees Awarded 1965

 

            Baker, Blanche Joanne Monger

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning uncountable collections of triods

 

            Baker, Harvey Lee, Jr.

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Complete amonotonic collections

 

            Borm, Alfred Ervin

            Supervisor:  Don E. Edmondson

            Dissertation:  On the lattice of continuous functions on a completely regular

            G(d)-space

 

            Elliott, Roger William

            Supervisor:  Robert T. Gregory

            Dissertation:  A model for a fact retrieval system

 

            Hudson, Francis Marion

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  A generalization of the finite Fourier transformations

 

            Maher, Laurence Paul, Jr.

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  A generalization of the real-number axioms

 

            Pratt, Terrence Wendall                                

            Supervisor:  Robert T. Gregory

Dissertation:  Syntax-directed translation for experimental programming languages

 

            Reed, Dennis Keith

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning upper semi-continuous collections of finite point sets

 

            Roach, Everett Dwight

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  An integral

 

            Tulloch, Lynn Hardyn

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  Operation solution of partial derivative equations of hyperbolic

            and parabolic type

 

            Young, Sam Wayne

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Uniform completeness of sets generated by a single function

 

Degrees Awarded 1966

 

            Boullion, Thomas Loris

            Supervisor:  Patrick L. Odell

            Dissertation:  Contributions to the theory of pseudo inverses

 

            Bowman, Robert Hunt

            Supervisor:  Homer V. Craig

            Dissertation:  Contribution to the theory of extensive differentiation and

            related topics

 

            Carlisle, Charles Harry

            Supervisor:  Milo W. Weaver

            Dissertation:  A lattice of partitions on a group

 

            Cude, Joe Ebeling

            Supervisor:  Don E. Edmondson

            Dissertation:  Compact integral domains with finite characteristic

 

            Davis, Roy Dale

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

Dissertation:  Concerning the sides from which certain sequences of arcs converge to a compact irreducible continuum

 

            Davis, Thomas Franklin

            Supervisor:  Don E. Edmondson

            Dissertation:  (f)-derivations on a ring

 

            Falconer, David Ross

            Supervisor:  Patrick L. Odell

            Dissertation:  Contributions to the theory of numerical simulation

 

            Frank, Thurman Gustav

            Supervisor:  David M. Young, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Error bounds on numerical solutions of Dirichlet problems

            for quasilinear elliptic equations

 

            Gray, Henry Luther

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  The Holmgren-Riesz transform and its applications

 

            Hadlock, Frank Owen

            Supervisors:  Clarence Coates, Jr. and Patrick L. Odell

            Dissertation:  Realization of sequential machines with threshold elements

 

            Harrell, Carl Edward

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning sequence to sequence transformations

 

            Ikebe, Yasuhiko

            Supervisor:  Elliott Ward Cheney, Jr.

            Dissertation:  A study of operators in approximation theory

 

            Kowalik, Virgil Cecil

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  Concerning the nonlinear differential equations H1 (x)= f(x;H(x)),

            with elements in E2

 

            Lewis, Truman Orville

            Supervisor:  Patrick L. Odell

            Dissertation:  Application of the theory of generalized matrix inversion to

            statistics

 

            Mayes, Vivienne Lucille Malone

            Supervisor:  Don E. Edmondson

            Dissertation:  A structure problem in asymptotic analysis

 

McEwen, Henry Nylon

            Supervisor:  Don E. Edmondson

            Dissertation:  Automorphisms of a class of finite groups

 

 

            Meicler, Marcel

            Supervisor:  Patrick L. Odell

            Dissertation:  Weighted generalized inverses with minimal p and q norms

 

            Miller, Max Karlson

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Numerical inversion of the Laplace transform by the use of

            Jacobi polynomials

 

            Molloy, Mary of the Assumption, Sister

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  A substitution theorem for a Stieltjes integral

 

            Morris, Peter Don

            Supervisor:  Howard E. Lacey

            Dissertation:  Spaces of continuous functions on dispersed sets

 

            Peek, Darwin Eugene

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Pointwise limits of sequences of continuous functions

 

            Reed, Coke Stevenson

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning pointwise limits of sequences of functions

 

            Roach, Francis Aubra

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

Dissertation:  Concerning the value regions associated with a certain type of continued fraction

 

            Rogers, Jack Wyndall

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  A space whose regions are the simple domains of another space

 

            Scheiblich, Herman Edward

            Supervisor:  Don E. Edmondson

            Dissertation:  Congruences on an inverse semigroup

 

            Secker, Martin Dayss

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

Dissertation:  Reversibly continuous bisensed transformations of an annulus into itself

 

            Sheffield, Miller

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Block partitioned matrix theory and solution of systems of certain

            partial differential equations

 

            Steib, Michael Lee

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Linear transformations in a function space

 

            Tatikonda, Lakshmi Umavijaya

            Supervisor:  Patrick L. Odell

            Dissertation:  Interval estimation of a stimulus levels of order infinity in

            sensitivity testing

 

            Tucker, Charles Thomas

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Pointwise limits of quasi-continuous functions

 

            Williams, Bennie Burns

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  An integral equation and the related differential equation boundary

            problem

 

            Wulbert, Daniel Eliot

            Supervisor:  Elliott Ward Cheney, Jr.

Dissertation:  Continuity of metric projections—approximation theory in a normed linear lattice

 

Degrees Awarded 1967

 

            Bethel, Edward Lee

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning metric spaces

 

            Brown, Jack Bethel                                       

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall                             

            Dissertation:  Concerning connected simple graphs

 

            Businger, Peter Arthur

            Supervisor:  Robert T. Gregory

            Dissertation:  Matrix scaling with respect to the maximum-norm, the sum-norm,

            and the Euclidean norm

 

            Clarkson, Llayron Leon

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  A theorem concerning product integrals

 

            Cook, David Edwin

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning compact point sets with noncompact closures

 

Debney, George Charles, Jr.

            Supervisor:  Roy P. Kerr

            Dissertation:  Killing vectors in empty, algebraically special Einstein manifolds

            with diverging ray congruences

 

            Dahlke, Harold Stanley

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Certain linear transformations in a space of functions of two

            variables

 

            Farnsworth, David Leroy

            Supervisor:  Roy P. Kerr

            Dissertation:  Homogeneous dust filled cosmological models

 

            Hebert, Delma Joseph, Jr.

            Supervisor:  Howard E. Lacey

            Dissertation:  Compact Hausdorff spaces which are supports of regular Borel

            measures

 

            Hinrichsen, John Walter

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Certain web-like continua

 

            Huggins, Frank Norris

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Bounded slope variation and the Hellinger integral

 

            Kirk, Joe Eckley, Jr.

            Supervisor:  Howard B. Curtis, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Representation of uniformizing functions for certain simply and

            doubly connected Riemann surfaces

 

            Meek, James Latham

            Supervisor:  Howard B. Curtis, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Fatou values of normal subharmonic functions

 

            Morey, Philip Stockton, Jr.

            Supervisor:  Homer V. Craig

            Dissertation:  Contributions to the theory of higher degree extensors and related

            topics

 

            Newman, Thomas Gerald

            Supervisor:  Don E. Edmondson

            Dissertation:  Homomorphic images of compactly generated lattices

 

            O’Connor, Joel Leslie

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Holes in two-dimensional space

 

            Scanlon, Charles Harris

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning lengths for continuous and noncontinuous curves

 

            Senechalle, David Albert

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  A characterization of inner product spaces

 

            Vance, Joseph Frances

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  A representation theorem for bounded linear functionals

 

Degrees Awarded 1968

 

            Bailey, Johnny Matt

            Supervisor:  Howard E. Lacey

            Dissertation:  A study of left-prime ideals in topological rings

 

            Baker, Johnnie Warren

            Supervisor:  Elliott Ward Cheney, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Some uncomplemented subspaces of C(X) of the type C(Y)

 

            Bednar, Jonnie Bee

            Supervisor:  Howard E. Lacey

            Dissertation:  Compact convex sets and continuous affine functions

 

            Chatfield, John Albert

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Existence of product integrals

 

            Clark, William Dean

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Infinite series transformations and their applications

 

            Cobb, Gary Wayne

            Supervisor:   Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Inner product-type transformations

 

            Coppin, Charles Arthur

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning an integral and number sets dense in an interval

 

            Crim, Sterling Cromwell

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  The two-dimensional Z transform with real domain and parameters

 

            Evans, Noel Dee

            Supervisor:  Howard E. Lacey

            Dissertation:  Functors in categories of Banach spaces

 

            Farmer, Charles Henry

            Supervisor:  Robert E. Greenwood

            Dissertation:  Pseudo-mixing sequences of random variables

 

            Garret, Bert Dee

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning pointwise discontinuous functions

 

            Green, John William

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning the separation of certain plane-like spaces by compact

            dendrons

 

            Guseman, Lawrence Frank, Jr.

            Supervisor:   Howard E. Lacey

            Dissertation:  Spaces of Affine continuous functions

 

            Hardy, John Wellden, Jr.

            Supervisor:  Howard E. Lacey

            Dissertation:  Regular Borel measures on compact spaces

 

            Johnson, Lee Murphy

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  An operational calculus on real valued set functions

 

            Manougian, Manoug Nishan                             

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  On the Perron integral and solutions to partial differential equations

 

            Muecke, Herbert Oscar

            Supervisor:  Howard B. Curtis, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Some normal families of rational functions

 

            Northcutt, Robert Allan

            Supervisor:  H. J. Ettlinger

            Dissertation:  Perron type differential and integral inequalities

 

            Proffitt, Michael Herry                       

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning uncountable collections of mutually exclusive

            compact continua

 

            Sawey, Bennett Charles                                     

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  On a generalization of continuity

 

            Souchek, Julianne                              

            Supervisor:  Howard B. Curtis, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Rings of analytic functions

 

            Turlington, Boyce Lynn

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.     

            Dissertation:  Numerical calculation of the Laplace transform by the use of

            Legendre polynomials

 

            Vargas, Robert William

            Supervisor:  Elliott Ward Cheney, Jr.

            Dissertation:  On the (beta)-topology on C(X)

 

Degrees Awarded 1969

 

            Brodie, Richard Neal

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  On properties of certain testing spaces

 

            Brooks, Sam Raymond, Jr.

            Supervisor:  Milo W. Weaver

            Dissertation:  Orbit-like relations on binary and N-ary groups

 

            Hayes, Stanley Earl

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

Dissertation:  Concerning Stieltjes Integrals                           

 

            Huffman, Louie Clarence

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Generalized functions of two discrete variables

 

            Jackson, Robert Everett

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning certain plane-like domains

           

            Kim, Gil Chang

            Supervisor:  Robert T. Gregory

            Dissertation:  Bounds and location theorems of the Eigenvalues of matrices

            partitioned into blocks

 

            Klingman, Darwin Dee       

            Supervisor: Abraham Charnes

            Dissertation:  On some unimodular and boolean mathematical programming

            problems

 

            Lamb, John Fabyan

            Supervisor:  Don E. Edmondson

            Dissertation:  The structure of Hjelmslev space:  a generalization of projective

            space

 

            Mauldin, Richard Daniel

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  On Baire systems of functions

 

            Phillips, David Franklin

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning simple graphs dense in the plane

 

            Purifoy, Jesse Allen

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall and R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Some separation theorems

 

            Shaw, Joe William, Jr.

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Convergence regions and value regions for continued fractions

 

            Slotterbeck, Oberta Ann

            Supervisor:  John R. Durbin

            Dissertation:  Factor coverings of groups

 

            Smith, Dorothy Powell

            Supervisor:  Don E. Edmondson

            Dissertation:  Some results in Brouwerian lattices

 

            Stevenson, Nell Elizabeth

            Supervisor:  R. L. Moore

            Dissertation:  Concerning indecomposable continua and upper semi-continuous

            collections of nondegenerate continua

 

            Wilks, Charles Edward         

            Supervisor:  Woodrow W. Bledsoe

            Dissertation:  The regularity of a product measure using regular

conditional measure

 

Degrees Awarded 1970

 

            Anderson, Bill Delano

            Supervisor:  Elliott Ward Cheney, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Extensions and projections in spaces of continuous functions

 

            Anderson, Robert Brockett                   

            Supervisor:  Woodrow W. Bledsoe                    

            Dissertation:  Some theoretical aspects of automatic theorem

            proving

 

            Barton, Calvin Pascal

            Supervisor:  Robert E. Greenwood

            Dissertation:  The rectilinear crossing number for complete simple graphs in E2

 

            Green, Merry Margaret

            Supervisor:  John R. Durbin

            Dissertation:  Groups with a characteristic cyclic series

 

            Griffith, Hugh Wallace          

            Supervisor:  Robert T. Gregory

            Dissertation:  Preliminary investigations using interval arithmetic in the

            numerical evaluations of polynomials

 

            Helton, Jon Craig

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning linear and nonlinear sequence to

sequence transformations

 

            Hensley, Elmer Lee

            Supervisor:  Robert E. Greenwood

            Dissertation:  Finite sets with special minimal properties

 

            Hibbs, Edwin Bulian, Jr.

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  On length and variation of simple graphs

 

            Hummel, Kenneth Earl

            Supervisor:  Efraim Armendariz

            Dissertation:  Restricted semiprimary rings

 

            Lane, Morton Noel                            

            Supervisor:  Abraham Charnes

            Dissertation:  Goal programming and satisficing models in economic analysis

 

            McDonald, Alvis Edward

            Supervisor:  David M. Young, Jr.

            Dissertation:  A multiplicity-independent, global iteration for meromorphic

            functions

 

            Mezzino, Michael Joseph, Jr.

            Supervisor:  Roy P. Kerr

            Dissertation:  p-points in topological spaces

 

            Moreland, Robert A.

            Supervisor:  Robert E. Greenwood

            Dissertation:  Numerical integration of analytic functions

 

            Price, Kenneth Hugh

            Supervisor:  Elliott Ward Cheney, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Projections and approximation in a normed linear space

 

            Webb, Jerry Claude

            Supervisor:  David M. Young, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Finite-difference methods for a harmonic mixed boundary

            value problem

 

            Wilson, Richard Gordon

            Supervisor:  Roy P. Kerr                                                 

            Dissertation:  Sequential function spaces

 

Degrees Awarded 1971

 

            Asar, Ali Osman

            Supervisor:  John R. Durbin

            Dissertation:  Conjugacy theorems in locally finite groups

 

            Bean, William Clifton

            Supervisor:  Howard V. Craig

            Dissertation:  On certain extensor structures in the calculus of variations

 

            Boyer, Robert Stephen

            Supervisor:  Woodrow W. Bledsoe

            Dissertation:  Locking: a restriction of resolution

 

            Chance, Joseph Edgar

            Supervisor:  Robert E. Greenwood

            Dissertation:  Group exponential polynominals and enumeration of paths

on a lattice

 

            Chobot, Michal                                        

            Supervisor:  Abraham Charnes

            Dissertation:    Non-cooperative game theory and industrial competition

 

            Duplissey, Claude Vernon                  

            Supervisor:  Galen L. Seever

            Dissertation:  Contractive projections in abstract Banach function spaces

 

            Hickey, Jimmy Ray

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  A generalized Mellin transform

 

            Hitz, Reinhart Green

            Supervisor:  Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Concerning continued fractions

 

            Kincaid, David Ronald               

            Supervisor:  David M. Young, Jr.

            Dissertation:  An analysis of a class of norms of iterative methods

            for systems of linear equations

 

            McDonald, Gary Robert                                

            Supervisor:  Efraim Armendariz

            Dissertation:  Maximal quotient rings and S-rings

 

            McPherson, Ronald Victor

            Supervisor:  Howard E. Lacey

            Dissertation:  On some classes of Banach spaces whose duals are abstract

            L-spaces

 

            Rhodes, Joe Bill

            Supervisor:  Don E. Edmondson

            Dissertation:  Modularity and decomposition of semilattices

 

            Wilson, Larry Wayne

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Laplace-Stieltjes transform of Mikusinski operator functions

 

Degrees Awarded 1972

 

Lankford, IV, Dallas Sylvester                

            Supervisor:  Woodrow. W. Bledsoe

            Dissertation:  Equality atom term locking

 

Pyle, Ernest Seaborn, Jr.

            Supervisor:  Sterling. K. Berberian

            Dissertation:  On maximal rings of quotients of finite Baer *-rings

 

Richert, Arthur, Jr.

            Supervisor:  Robert E. Greenwood

            Dissertation:  Numerical integration facilitated by polynominals in e(^x)

 

            Sharpley, Robert Caldwell

            Supervisor:  George G. Lorentz

            Dissertation:  Interpolation of operators in function spaces

 

            Sorenson, Stephen William                                                                                                  

            Supervisor:  Abraham Charnes                     

Dissertation:   A mathematical theory of coalitions and Competition in Resource Development

 

Underhill, William Vance

            Supervisor:  Howard E. Lacey and Hubert S. Wall

            Dissertation:  Some summability theorems concerning a certain class of sequences

 

Degrees Awarded 1973

 

            Camden, John Michael

            Supervisor:  Robert E. Greenwood

            Dissertation:  On a Menger graph distance problem

 

            Houston, Evan Green, Jr.

            Supervisor:  Stephen J. McAdam

            Dissertation:  Chains of primes in a Noetherian domain

 

            Most, Bernard Manuel

            Supervisor:  Peter W. M. John

            Dissertation:  On resistance of balanced incomplete block designs

 

            Nilsson, David Otto

            Supervisor:  William T. Guy, Jr.

            Dissertation:  On tensors and extensors having complex components

 

 

Degrees Awarded 1974

 

Broussard, Lois Mary

            Supervisor:  William T. Eaton

            Dissertation:  Sums of solid n-spheres

 

            Copley, Patricia Ann

            Supervisor:  Larry L. Schumaker

            Dissertation:  Structure and characterization of pLq-splines

 

            Ewing, Richard Edward

            Supervisor:  John R. Cannon

            Dissertation:  The numerical approximation of certain parabolic

equations backward in time via Sobolev equations

 

            Farmer, Katherine Bolling

            Supervisor:  John R. Durbin

            Dissertation:  Representations of wreath products                                                         

 

            Hamilton, Jon Warren

            Supervisor:  John E. Gilbert

            Dissertation:  Harmonic analysis on SO(3)

 

            Kilgore, Theodore Albert

            Supervisor:  Elliott Ward Cheney, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Optimization of the Lagrange interpolation process

 

            Mareth, William Joseph, Jr.

            Supervisor:  John E. Gilbert

            Dissertation:  Topics in harmonic analysis with applications to abstract Besov and

            Sobolev spaces

 

 

            Rodi, Stephen Bellew, Jr.

            Supervisor:  John E. Gilbert

            Dissertation:  Stone-Weierstrass properties in some commutative Banach

            algebras

 

Degrees Awarded 1975

 

            Lyche, Tom Johan Wilborg 

            Supervisor:  Larry L. Schumaker

            Dissertation:  Discrete polynomial spline approximation methods

 

            May, Coy Lewis

            Supervisor:  Newcomb Greenleaf

            Dissertation:  Automorphism groups of compact Klein surfaces with boundary

 

            Preston, Richard Rogers, Jr.

            Supervisor:  Newcomb Greenleaf

            Dissertation:  Fundamental domains and projective structures on compact Klein

            surfaces

 

            Zimmerman, Wayne Joseph             

Supervisor:  Abraham Charnes

            Dissertation:  Topics in network scheduling

 

Degrees Awarded 1976

 

            Goth, John Andrew

            Supervisor:  John R. Durbin

            Dissertation:  Wreath products with supersolvable automorphism groups

 

Degrees Awarded 1977

 

            Dawes, Robert Leon  

            Supervisor:  Ralph E. Showalter

            Dissertation:  A degenerate evolution equation for fluid flow in multi-

porous media

 

            Godfrey, James Phillip

            Supervisor:  Abraham Charnes

            Dissertation:  Goal interval methods for some problems of economic policy

            and stabilization

 

            Lewis, Ira Wayne

            Supervisor:  R. H. Bing

            Dissertation:  Stable homeomorphisms on the pseudo-arc

 

            Lindsay III, James Warren

            Supervisor:  Howard E. Lacey

            Dissertation:  Studies in local unconditional structure in Banach spaces and

            characterizations of complex predual L1-spaces

 

            Olson, Pearl Little

            Supervisor:  Newcomb Greenleaf

            Dissertation:  Difference relations and algebra: a constructive study

 

            Rooney, Martin Malcolm

            Supervisor:  Ralph E. Showalter

            Dissertation:  Galerkin approximation of some nonlinear partial differential

            equations modeling long waves in shallow water

 

            Seiford, Lawrence Martin

            Supervisor:  Abraham Charnes

            Dissertation:  Entropic solutions and disruption solutions for n-person games

 

            Yuan, Stephen Hsin-Sun                       

            Supervisor:  Peter W. M. John

            Dissertation:  Topics in partially balanced designs

 

Degrees Awarded 1978

 

            Berman, David Roy

            Supervisor:  Anthony A. Iarrobino

            Dissertation:  Hilbert functions of vector spaces of forms

 

            Richter, Gary Hardin                                 

            Supervisor:  R. H. Bing

            Dissertation:  Some properties of patched 2-spheres

 

            Shaw, Terry Dean

            Supervisor:  Klaus R. Bichteler

            Dissertation:  Sample path properties of continuous local Martingales

 

            Wolfe, Michael David

            Supervisor:  Charles N. Friedman

            Dissertation:  Asymptomatic behavior of solutions of the radical Schroedinger

            equation and applications to long-range potential scattering

 

Degrees Awarded 1979

 

            Bourgeois, Brian Allen

            Supervisor:  John D. Dollard

            Dissertation:  Quantum-mechanical scattering theory for long-range oscillatory

            potentials

 

            Di Benedetto, Emmanuele

            Supervisor:  Ralph E. Showalter

            Dissertation:  Implicit degenerate evolution equations in Hilbert spaces

 

            Hunt, Walker Eugene

            Supervisor:  Don E. Edmondson

            Dissertation:  Unique periodic solutions of a class of differential equations and

            composite solutions of a system of partial differential equations

 

            Krause, Gary Alan

            Supervisor:  James W. Vick

            Dissertation:  Smooth group actions of prime order and fixed point sets

 

Degrees Awarded 1980

 

            Walker, Jesse Randall

            Supervisor:  John E. Gilbert

            Dissertation:  Conjugate Hankel transforms and Hp-theory

 

            Whittington, Keith Edwin

            Supervisor:  Stephen J. McAdam

            Dissertation:  Prime divisors and the altitude formula

 

Degrees Awarded 1981

 

            Denman, Richard Thomas

            Supervisor:  Michael P. Starbird

            Dissertation:  Countable cellular decomposition of S^(s)

 

            Jaffe, Leon

            Supervisor:  George G. Lorentz

            Dissertation:  Rolle’s theorem for Birkoff systems

 

            Kuttler, Kenneth Latimer

            Supervisor:  Ralph E. Showalter

            Dissertation:  Degenerate evolution equations and inequalities

 

            Simmons, Forest Wayne

            Supervisor:  Michael P. Starbird

Dissertation:  The theory of block complexes with an application to manifold splittings

 

            Stark, David Bonham

            Supervisor:  Peter W. M. John

            Dissertation:  Trace optimality in non-orthogonal blocking designs of two-level

            factorial experiments

 

Vose, Michael David

            Supervisor:  Jeffrey D. Vaaler

            Dissertation:  Limit theorems for sequences of divisor distributions

 

Degrees Awarded 1982

 

            Duffuaa, Salih Osman                                                                                               

            Supervisor:  Abraham Charnes

            Dissertation:  On some economic distribution and network problems

 

            Gutierrez, Jose Adalid

            Supervisor:  Howard E. Lacey and John E. Gilbert

            Dissertation:  On the boundedness of the Banach space-valued Hilbert transform

 

            Jea, Kang Chang

            Supervisor:  David M. Young, Jr.

            Dissertation:  Generalized conjugate gradient acceleration of iterative methods

 

            Katz, Daniel Lane

            Supervisor:  Stephen J. McAdam

            Dissertation:  Asymptotic primes and applications

 

            Marivani, Syrous     

            Supervisor:  Jeffrey D. Vaaler

            Dissertation:  Inequalities for character sums

 

            Matovsky, John-Anton Charles

            Supervisor:  Murray R. Cantor

            Dissertation:  Decomposition of symmetric two-tensors over a compact

            Riemannian manifold with boundary

 

            Nelson, Abraham, Jr.                                                                                                

            Supervisor:  Abraham Charnes

            Dissertation:  Goal arc methods in EEO planning and control

 

Degrees Awarded 1983

 

            Fonken, David William

            Supervisor:  Klaus R. Bichteler

            Dissertation:  A simple version of the Malliavin calculus with applications to                   

            the filtering equation

 

            Lovegren, Victoria Marie

            Supervisor:  Abraham Charnes

            Dissertation:  Informatics, analysis, and solution of a class of constrained integer

            network problems

 

Degrees Awarded 1984

 

            Czitrom, Anne Veronica

            Supervisor:  Peter W. M. John

            Dissertation:  D-optimal experimental designs and alternative models for

            quadratic blending with process variables

 

            Kuga, Ken’ichi

            Supervisor:  Andrew J. Casson

            Dissertation:  On immersed 2-spheres in some 4-manifolds

 

            Neidinger, Richard Dean

            Supervisor:  Haskell P. Rosenthal

            Dissertation:  Properties of Tauberian operators on Banach spaces

 

Seager, Mark Kennedy

            Supervisor:  Graham F. Carey

            Dissertation:  Adaptive finite element grid generation and extension for elliptic

            problems posed on unbounded domains

 

Shirley, Frank T.                                                

            Supervisor:  Efraim Armendariz

            Dissertation:  Regular and strongly pi-regular rings

 

Skora, Richard Klein

            Supervisor:  Cameron M. Gordon

            Dissertation:  Maps between surfaces

 

            Wuu, Julie

            Supervisor:  Peter W. M. John

            Dissertation:  Efficient incomplete block designs

 

Degrees Awarded 1984-1985

 

            Bang, Hyunsoo

            Supervisor: Edward W. Odell

            Dissertation: On the Isomorphic Structure of the Stopping Time Banach

Space and on the Problem of Best Compact Approximation for Operators

Between Lp Spaces.

 

            Moore, Leslie Melissa

            Supervisor: Peter W. M. John

            Dissertation: Ordering the Points in Factorial Experiments to Protect against

Early Termination

 

 

Degrees Awarded 1985-1986

 

            Chou, Shang-Ching

Supervisor: Robert S. Boyer and J. Strother Moore

            Dissertation: Proving and Discovering Geometry Theorems Using Wu's Method

 

            Hill, Joe Robert

            Supervisor: Carl Morris

            Dissertation: Empirical Bayes Statistics: A Comprehensive Theory

for Data Analysis

 

Kostal, Hubert, Jr.

            Supervisor:  Carl Morris

            Dissertation:  Empirical Bayes Methods for Spatial Data

 

            Luecke, John Edwin

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

Dissertation:  Finite Covers of Haken 3-Manifolds

 

            Mai, Tsun-Zee

            Supervisor: David M. Young

            Dissertation: Adaptive Iterative Algorithms for Large Sparse Linear Systems

 

            McKemie, Marcia Jean Mason

Supervisor: Bruce Palka 

            Dissertation: Quasiconformal groups and Quasisymmetric Embeddings

 

            Moriah, Yoav

Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

Dissertation: Heegaard splitting and groups presentations

 

            Morrison, John M.

            Supervisor: Gary L. Wise

            Dissertation: Some Problems in Martingale-Like Operators and Flows of

Sigma Algebras Arising in Communication Theory.

 

            Rulla, James Lorin

            Supervisor: Ralph Showalter

            Dissertation: A Stefan Problem with Prescribed Convection

 

            Smith, David Charles

            Supervisor:  Bruce Palka

            Dissertation:  On the Laplace-Beltram Operator in Hyperbolic Space

 

            Spellman, David Laurance

            Supervisor: William Eaton

            Dissertation: Critical Level Embeddings of S^3 in S^4

 

            Wessel, Alan

            Supervisor: Haskell Rosenthal

            Dissertation: The Radon Nikodym Property for Convex Sets.

 

Degrees Awarded 1986-1987

 

            Beneish, Esther

Supervisor: David Saltman and Martha Smith

            Dissertation: Invertible Modules

 

            Bosse, Marie-Pascale M.

            Supervisor: Ralph Showalter

            Dissertation: Homogenization of the Layered Medium Equation.

 

            Morgan, Ronald Benjamin

            Supervisor: David Scott and Alan Cline

            Dissertation: Preconditioning Bigenvalue Problems

 

            Sterba-Boatwright, Blair David

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: Incompressible Surfaces in Alternating Zink Complements

 

Degrees Awarded 1987-1988

 

            Koo, Hyeng Keun

            Supervisor: Efraim P. Armendariz

            Dissertation: Rational Function Skew Fields and Related Topics in

Skew Field Theory

 

            Motto, Michael Howard

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: Surfaces in Three-Manifolds and Three-Manifold Triads

 

            Oppenheimer, Seth Frederic

            Supervisor: Ralph Showalter

            Dissertation: Dynamics of Gas Absorption

 

            Parker, Mary Ruth

            Supervisor: Carl Morris

            Dissertation: Multiparameter Estimation in Normal Distributions:

The Slightly Unequal Variance Case

 

            Rodin, Altha Blanchet

            Supervisor: David Saltman

            Dissertation: Function Fields of Generalized Brauer-Severi Varieties

 

            Walkington, Noel

            Supervisor: Ralph Showalter

            Dissertation: Resolution of a Diffusion Problem Arising in the Flow of Fluids

 

            Xu, Xiangsheng

            Supervisor: Ralph Showalter

            Dissertation: The Continuous Dependence of Solutions to a Cauchy Problem.

 

Degrees Awarded 1988-1989    

 

            Babich, Amy Juliet                                  

            Supervisor:  William Eaton                                 

            Dissertation:  Vorticist Denizens of R3 are tame

 

Chun, Jang-Ho

            Supervisor: Efraim P. Armendariz

            Dissertation: Isomorphic Ore Extensions of Automorphism Type

 

            Finley, Davis Wallace

            Supervisor: William Eaton

            Dissertation: A New Proof that 1-ULC Implies Tameness

 

            Knaust, Helmut

            Supervisor: Haskell Rosenthal

            Dissertation: On Uniform Structures in Infinite Dimensional Banach Spaces

 

            Pearson, John Michael                                    

            Supervisor: William Beckner

            Dissertation: Sobolev inequalities for ultra spherical polynomials

 

            Rong, Yong Wu

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: Degree One Maps between Geometric Three-Manifolds

 

            Shi, Sheng Guang

            Supervisor: David Hinkley

            Dissertation: Accurate and Efficient Double-Bootstrap Methods

 

            Struppeck, Thomas

            Supervisor: Jeffrey Vaaler

Dissertation: Inequalities for Heights of Algebraic Subspaces with Applications to Construction of Auxiliary Polynomials

 

            Wang, Suojin

            Supervisor: David Hinkley

            Dissertation: Saddlepoint Approximations in Statistics, Including Resampling

 

Degrees Awarded 1989-1990

 

            Blankenbaker, John Rayborn

            Supervisor: William Beckner

            Dissertation: Fourier Analysis on the Sierpinski Gasket.

 

            Brahm, Matthew Vincent

            Supervisor: Michael Starbird

            Dissertation: The Repovs Conjecture

 

            Burger, Edward Bruce

            Supervisor: Jeffrey Vaaler

            Dissertation: Diophantine Approximation in S-integers

 

            Chang, Yang Chun

            Supervisor: Abraham Charnes and Patrick Brockett

            Dissertation: Chance Constrained Programming and Chebychev

Systems with Applications

 

            Hong, Chan Yong

            Supervisor: William Schelter

            Dissertation: On Some Questions Concerning Weak Identities, Invariants,

and Integrality

 

            Joubert, Wayne David

            Supervisor: David M. Young, Jr.

            Dissertation: Generalized Conjugate Gradient and Lanczos Methods

for the Solution of Nonsymmetric Systems of Linear Equations

 

            Kang, Joonsook Lee

            Supervisor: E. W. Cheney

            Dissertation: The condition number and the singularity of a certain

interpolation matrix

 

            Miyazaki, Katura

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: Non-simple ribbon fibered knots

 

            O'Leary, Robbin Lynn Learch                    

            Supervisor: Jeffrey Vaaler

            Dissertation: Small Solutions to Inhomogeneous Systems of Linear

Equations Over an Algebraic Number Field

 

            Oppe, Thomas Charles

            Supervisor: David M. Young, Jr. and David Kincaid

            Dissertation: The Iterative Solution of Large Sparse Linear Systems

Using Vector Computers

 

            Saito, Masahico

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: Invariants of Link Cobordism

 

            Schumacher, Carol

            Supervisor: Edward Odell

            Dissertation: Sequential Domination in Banach Spaces and the

Geometry of JH*

 

            Sun, Xingping

            Supervisor: E.W. Cheney

            Dissertation: Multivariate Interpolation Using Ridge or Related Functions

 

            Sundheim, Paul Arnold

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: The Reidemeister and Markov Theorems via Diagrams

for Links in 3-Manifolds

 

Degrees Awarded 1990-1991

 

            Claus, Wilhelmina Christina

Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: Essential Laminations in Closed Seifert Fibered Spaces

 

            Harms, Eerik Thomas                              

            Supervisor: William Eaton

            Dissertation: Three Level Forms in s^4

 

            Huang, Pi-Hsiang

Supervisor: Peter W. M. John

            Dissertation: Balanced Factorial Structure with the Hypercubic

Association Scheme

 

            Huang, Zhimin

            Supervisor: Abraham Charnes

            Dissertation: Vector Extremal Approaches to Competitive Models

in Economics and Business Activities

 

            Kohn, Peter Daniel

Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: Linking and Unlinking Properties of Two Component Links

 

            Liau, Pen-Hwang

            Supervisor: Peter W. M. John

            Dissertation: Fractional Factorial Designs

           

            Lu, Wang-Shu

            Supervisor: Carl Morris

            Dissertation: Empirical and Hierarchical Bayes Estimation of

Several Means in the Natural Exponential Family

 

            Nanyes, Ollie

Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

Dissertation: Proper Knots are Locally Unknotted and a New Proof of Schubert's Bridge Number Theorem

 

            Råde, Johan

            Supervisor: Karen Uhlenbeck

            Dissertation: On the Yang-Mills Heat Flow in Two and Three Dimensions

 

            Seelinger, George Francis

            Supervisor: David Saltman

            Dissertation: Orthogonal Matrix Invariants and Generalized Matrix Concomitants

 

            Semple, John

Supervisor: Abraham Charnes

            Dissertation: On a Class of Dual Methods for Quadratic Programming

 

            Serio, Frank Charles, Jr.

            Supervisor: Stephen McAdam

            Dissertation: Uppers to (0) in Intersections of Prime Ideals in Polynomial Rings

 

            Sun, Li

            Supervisor: Abraham Charnes

            Dissertation: On Some Problems of Chance-Constrained Programming

 

            Tintera, George Dunkin

            Supervisor: Martha Smith

            Dissertation: On the Stable Rank of Enveloping Algebras

 

Degrees Awarded 1991-1992

 

            Clark, Gordon Wayne

            Supervisor: Ralph Showalter

            Dissertation: Microstructure Modeling of Fluid Flow in a Layered Medium

 

            Cook, John D.

            Supervisor: Ralph Showalter

            Dissertation: Diffusion Models with Microstructure and Secondary Flux

 

            Glosup, Jeffrey Gleen

            Supervisor: David Hinkley

            Dissertation: Nonparametric Regression and Its Uses in Checking Model Fit

 

            Gong, Linguo

            Supervisor: Abraham Charnes

Dissertation: Senstivity and Stability Analysis of Problems in Chance Constrained Programming

 

            Liu, Zhuxing

            Supervisor: Haskell Rosenthal

            Dissertation: On Operators in L(L_1).

 

            Menegatto, Valdir Antonio

Supervisor: E.W. Cheney

            Dissertation: Interpolation on Spherical Spaces

 

            Packer, Lindsay

            Supervisor: Ralph Showalter

            Dissertation: The Regularized Layered Medium Equation

 

            Patton, Robert Max

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

Dissertation: Incompressible punctured tori in the complements of alternating knots

 

            Pinner, Christopher G.

            Supervisor: Jeffrey Vaaler

            Dissertation: On the Number of Irreducible Factors of a Polynomial

 

Shah, Chandni

            Supervisor: Stephen McAdam

            Dissertation: Intergral Uppers

           

            Sullivan, Michael Carroll

Supervisor: Robert Williams

            Dissertation: The Prime Decomposition of Knotted Periodic Orbits in

Dynamical Systems

 

            Vona, Bi Roubolo

Supervisor: David M. Young

            Dissertation:  Parallel Multilevel Iterative Methods

 

            Westmoreland, Michael David

            Supervisor: David Saltman

            Dissertation: Valuations on Division Algebras

 

            Zhang, Dagan

            Supervisor: Abraham Charnes

            Dissertation: Optimization of Pursuit and Reliability on Discrete Graphs

 

Degrees Awarded 1992-1993

 

            Chaatit, Fouad

            Supervisor: Haskell Rosenthal

Dissertation: Some Subclasses of Baire-1 Functions and Uniform Homeomorphisms

 

            Chang, Kuei-Fang

            Supervisor: Elliott Cheney

            Dissertation: Wavelet Analysis in Hilbert Space

 

            Holt, Jeffery J.

            Supervisor: Jeffrey Vaaler

            Dissertation: Radial Analogues of some Extremal Beuring-Selberg Functions

 

            Little, Thomas Dan

            Supervisor: Ralph Showalter

            Dissertation: Semilinear Parabolic Equations with Preisach Hysteresis

 

            McDonald, James Wade

            Supervisor: Karen Uhlenbeck

            Dissertation: A Finite Index Approximation of Floer Homology

 

            Morin, Chris L.

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

Dissertation: A Characterization of Handlebodies, Homotopy and Homology Unknotting Numbers of a Knot

 

            Schafer, Robert P.

            Supervisor: Rafael de la Llave

            Dissertation: Rigidity for Dynamically Defined Cantor Sets and Expanding

Circle Maps

 

            Wahl, Barbara Jane

            Supervisor: Edward Odell

            Dissertation: Unconditional Averages in the Banach Spaces c(alpha)

 

            Yu, Yuan

            Supervisor: Robert Boyer

Dissertation: Automated Proofs of Object Code for a Widely Used Microprocessor

 

Degrees Awarded 1993-1994

 

            Boerkoel, Antonie

Supervisor: Jeffery Vaaler

            Dissertation: Diophantine Approximation in Local Fields by Algebraic

Numbers of Bounded Degree

 

            Buehler, Sue

Supervisor: Edward Odell

            Dissertation: The James Function Space

           

 

            Chang, Chwen-ming

            Supervisor: Peter W. M. John

            Dissertation: Optimal and Minimal Experimental Designs

 

            Chen, Debao

            Supervisor: Elliott Cheney

            Dissertation: Cardinal Spline Wavelets

 

            Fabel, Andrew Paul

            Supervisor: Alec Norton

Dissertation: Self Homeomorphisms of the 2-sphere which pointwise fix a nonseparating continuum

 

            Goodman-Strauss, Chaim

            Supervisor: John Luecke

            Dissertation: On Composite Twisted Unknots

 

            Hollingsworth, Brooke Lanae Hagood

            Supervisor: Ralph Showalter

            Dissertation: Semilinear Degenerate Parabolic Systems and Distributed

Capacitance Models

 

            Jia, Lei

            Supervisor: William Schelter

            Dissertation: On Automatic Theorem Proving in Conjugate Geometries

 

            Loepp, Susan Renee

            Supervisor: Raymond Heitmann

            Dissertation: Making the Generic Formal Fiber Local

 

            Pak, Ro Jin

Supervisor: Ayan Basu

            Dissertation: Minimum disparity estimation in linear regression models:    robustness and efficiency

 

            Shaw, Jason (Previously Xiao, Shengyou)

            Supervisors: David M. Young, Jr. and Kamy Sepehrnoori

            Dissertation: Multigrid Methods with Application in Reservoir Simulation

 

            Tyler, Stephanie M.

            Supervisor: Jeffery Vaaler

            Dissertation: The Lagrange Spectrum in Projective Space Over a Local Field

 

            Zhang, Changing

            Supervisors: Patrick Brockettand and Vijay Mahajan

            Dissertation: Stochastic Programming and Optimal Saleforce

Compensation Schemes

 

Degrees Awarded 1994-1995

 

            Broumas, Antonios

            Supervisor: Jose Felipe Voloch

            Dissertation: Effective p-Descent

 

            Hoffman, James Allen

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: Reducing Spheres and Embedded Projective Planes after Dehn

Surgery on a Knot

 

            Li, Shan

            Supervisor: Patrick Brockett

            Dissertation: A new approach to sensitivity analysis of the DEA models and

its applications in ranking and productivity growth

 

            Mossinghoff, Michael J.

            Supervisor: Jeffery Vaaler

            Dissertation: Algorithms for the Determination of Polynomials with Small

Mahler Measure

 

Degrees Awarded 1995-1996

 

            Androulakis, George

            Supervisor: H. Rosenthal

            Dissertation: Isomorphically Polyhedral Banach Spaces and Mixed Tsirelson

Spaces of Arbitrary Distortion

 

            Berg, Gary Douglas

            Supervisor: Edward Odell

            Dissertation: On James Spaces

 

            Choi, Kwok Kwong Stephen

            Supervisor: Jeffery Vaaler

            Dissertation: Diophantine Approximation on Projective Spaces over

Number Fields

 

            Cui, Xuewei

            Supervisor: Peter W. M. John

            Dissertation: Construction of Time Trend Free Run Orders

 

            Dean, John Charles

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: Hyperbolic Knots with Small Seifert-fibered Dehn Surgeries.

 

            Dworkin, Steven Eric

            Supervisor: Charles Radin

            Dissertation: Ergodic Theory, X-Ray Diffraction and Tilings of Euclidean Space

 

            Epperson, James A. M.

            Supervisor: William Beckner

            Dissertation: Percolation on the Randomized Sierpinski Carpet

 

            Fuller, Terry Scott

            Supervisor: Robert Gompf

            Dissertation: Distinguishing Embedded Curves in Rational Complex Surfaces

 

            Gasparis, Ioannis

            Supervisor: Haskell Rosenthal

            Dissertation: Quotients of C(K) Spaces

 

            Kim, Meelae

            Supervisor: William Beckner

            Dissertation: Sharp Moser Inequalities

 

            Lee, Joongul

            Supervisor: John Tate

            Dissertation: On Refined Class Number Formula

 

            Shieh, Jiunn-I

            Supervisor: Charles Radin

Dissertation: The Topological and Geometrical Properties of a Uniquely Ergodic

Tiling System

 

            Swets, Paul K.

            Supervisor: David Saltman

            Dissertation: Global Sections of Higher Powers of the Twisting Sheaf on a

Brauer-Severi Variety

 

            Yun, Sung Sik

            Supervisor: Elliott Cheney

            Dissertation: The Fundamentality Problem for Translates of Continuous Functions

 

Degrees Awarded 1996-1997

 

            Chen, Jen-yuan

            Supervisor: David M. Young, Jr.

            Dissertation: Iterative Solutions of Large Sparse Nonsymmetric Linear Systems

 

            Chiu, Wan-Yi

            Supervisor: Peter W. M. John

            Dissertation: Optimal Fractional Factorial Designs

 

            Dresden, Gregory

            Supervisor: Jeffery Vaaler

            Dissertation: Spectra of Heights over Certain Finite Groups

 

            Etnyre, John B.

            Supervisor: Robert Gompf

            Dissertation: Symplectic Constructions on 4-Manifolds

 

            Guilfoyle, Brendan

            Supervisor: Karen Uhlenbeck

            Dissertation: The Cauchy Initial Value Problem for Yang-Mills Metrics

 

            Hahm, Nahm-woo

Supervisor:  Elliott Ward Cheney, Jr.

            Dissertation: Degree of Approximation by Neural Networks

 

            Heinz, Martin

            Supervisor: Bruce Palka

            Dissertation: Quasiconformal Groups

 

            Judd, Robert

            Supervisor: Edward Odell

            Dissertation: On Bourgain's Index and Schreier Sets

 

            Lane, David

            Supervisor: Sean Keel

Dissertation: Exceptional Surfaces For Resolution of Isolated Threefold Singularities

 

            Lochhead-Rock, Laura

            Supervisor: Ralph Showalter

            Dissertation: A Coupled System of Semilinear Parabolic Equations

with Hysteresis

           

            Oh, Seungsang

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: Exceptional manifolds After Dehn Filling

 

            Rieck, Yo'av

Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

Dissertation:  Heegaard Surfaces and Dehn Fillings: G(M)-1 Less

than T(X) Less than G(M)

 

            Sedgwick, Eric

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: On the Classification and Stabilization Problems for Heegaard

Splittings of Three-Manifolds

 

            Tandy, Brian

            Supervisor: Alec Norton

            Dissertation: Cantor Sets and Lipschitz Actions on Circles and Trees

 

Degrees Awarded 1997-1998

 

            Abramson, Daniel

            Supervisor: Jeffrey Vaaler

            Dissertation: On an Integral Related to Vinogradov's Integral

 

            Bergbauer, Chinyoung

Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: The Degeneracy Slopes and the Stretching Factors of Fibered

Alternating Knots

 

            Chen, Hongqiu

Supervisor: Jerry Bona

            Dissertation: Solitary Waves and Long-Wave Phenomena

 

            Fogel, Karrolyne

            Supervisor: John Tate

            Dissertation: Stark's Conjecture in the Octahedral Case

 

            Handfield, Jay

Supervisor: Lorenzo Sadun

            Dissertation: Adiabatic Limits of the Anti-Self-Dual Equation

 

            Harper, Shinko K.

            Supervisor: Sean Keel

            Dissertation: Segre Class of Almost Complete Intersections

 

            Lerma, Miguel A.

Supervisor: Jeffery Vaaler

            Dissertation: An Extremal Majorant for the Logarithm and Its Applications

 

            Osoinach, John

            Supervisor: John Luecke

Dissertation: Manifolds Obtained by Dehn Surgery on Infinitely Many Distinct Knots in s^3

 

            Paul, Randall

            Supervisor: R. de la Llave

            Dissertation: Normal Form Techniques in Degenerate Hamiltonian Systems

 

            Shults, Benjamin

Supervisors: Robert Boyer and Larry Hines

Dissertation: Discoveries and Experiments In the Automation of Mathematical Reasoning

 

Degrees Awarded 1998-1999

 

Bachman, David

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: A Piecewise-Linear Theory of Minimal Surfaces of Non-Zero Index

 

            Barton, Jeffery

            Supervisor: Jeffery Vaaler

            Dissertation: Analogs of the Beurling-Selberg Functions in N Dimensions and    

their applications

 

            Cadavid, Carlos

            Supervisor: Robert Gompf

            Dissertation: On a Remarkable Set of Words in the Mapping Class Group

 

            Jeong, Sang Tae

            Supervisor: Felipe Voloch

            Dissertation: Diophantine Problems in Function Fields of Positive Characteristic

 

            Kang, Cong

            Supervisor: Jose Felipe Voloch

            Dissertation: On Lang's diophantive conjecture for surfaces of general type

 

            Linhart, Jean Marie

            Supervisor: Lorenzo Sadun

Dissertation: Numerical Investigations of Singularity Formation in Non-Linear Wave Equations in the Adiabatic Limit

 

            Masters, Joseph

            Supervisor: Alan Reid

            Dissertation: Lengths and Homology of Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds

 

Degrees Awarded 1999-2000

 

Blue, Meredith

            Supervisor: David Saltman

            Dissertation: Generic Galois extensions for groups of order p^3

 

            Chern, Shey-Jey

            Supervisor: Jeffrey Vaaler

Dissertation: Estimates for the Number of Polynomial with Bounded Degree

and Bounded Measure

 

            Gibney, Angela

Supervisor: Sean Keel

            Dissertation: Fibrations of the Closure of M_{g,n}

 

            Haskins, Mark

Supervisor: Karen Uhlenbeck

            Dissertation: Constructing Special Langrangain Cones

 

            Pak, Hee Chul

            Supervisor: Ralph Showalter

            Dissertation: Two Distributed Capacitance Models

 

            Park, Young Ja

            Supervisor: Bill Beckner

            Dissertation: Sobolev trace inequality and logarithmic Sobolev trace inequality

 

Verjovsky Marcotte, Cynthia

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: Essential Surfaces after Dehn Filling

 

            Zhang, Zuoshun

            Supervisor: E.W. Cheney and E. I. George

            Dissertation: Proper Posterior Distributions for some Hierarchical models

and Roundoff Effects in the Gibbs Sampler

 

Degrees Awarded 2000-2001

 

Abad, Juan Jose

Supervisor: Hans A. Koch

Dissertation: Renormalization, invariant tori, and periodic orbits for Hamiltonian flows

 

            Buck, Dorothy Elizabeth

Supervisor: Lorenzo Sadun

            Dissertation: The Topology and Geometry of DNA and DNA-Protein Interaction

 

            Finotti, Luis Renato Abib

            Supervisor: Felipe Voloch

            Dissertation: Canonical and Minimal Degree Liftings of Curves

 

Hayes, Leslie

            Supervisor: Raymond Heitmann

            Dissertation: The Plus Closure of an Ideal

 

            Kalisch, Henrik W.

Supervisor: Jerry L. Bona

            Dissertation: Models for Internal Waves in Two-Fluid Systems

 

            Krashen, Daniel

            Supervisor: David Saltman

            Dissertation: Birational Isomorphisms between Severi-Brauer Varieties

 

            Momken, Bahareh

Supervisor: Ralph Showalter

            Dissertation: Fluid Flow and Deformable Multi-Porous Media

 

            Revesz, Mike

            Supervisor: Klaus Bichteler

            Dissertation: The L p Theory of Random Measures

 

            Richardson, Gregory Scott

            Supervisor: Jerry Bona

Dissertation: Rare events and conditional limit theorems for a class of spectrally positive, heavy-tailed Levy processes

 

            Rulla, William Frederick

            Supervisor: Sean Keel

            Dissertation: The Birational Geometry of M3 and M2,1

 

            Visarraga, Darrin Bernardo

            Supervisor: Ralph E. Showalter

            Dissertation: Heat Transport Models With Distributed Microstructure

 

Degrees Awarded 2001-2002

 

            Bowen, Lewis

            Supervisor: Charles Radin

            Dissertation: Density in Hyperbolic Spaces

 

            Goncalves, Alexander

            Supervisor: Karen Uhlenbeck

            Dissertation: An Application of The Continuity Method for an Equation

on Line Bundles

 

            Jiang, Jiaosheng

            Supervisor: Haskell Rosenthal

            Dissertation: Bounded Operators without Invariant Subspaces on Certain

Banach Spaces

 

            Kim, Christina

            Supervisor: Panagiotis Souganidis

            Dissertation: Uniqueness and Existence Results on Viscosity Solutions

of Some Free Boundary Problems

 

            Leasure, Jason                                                                 

            Supervisor: Cameron Gordon

            Dissertation: Geodesics in the Complex of Curves of a Surface

 

            Leininger, Chris

            Supervisor: Alan Reid

            Dissertation: Essential Surfaces in Hyperbolic Three-Manifolds

 

            Oehrtman, Michael

            Supervisor: Uri Treisman

Dissertation: Collapsing Dimensions, Physical Limitation, and other Student Metaphors for Limit Concepts

 

            Slepcev, Dejan

            Supervisor: Panagiotis Souganidis

            Dissertation: On Level Set Approach to Motion of Manifolds of

Arbitrary Codimension

 

            Socha, Katherine

            Supervisor: Mikhail Vishik

            Dissertation: Modal Expansions of Surface Wave Model Equations

 

            Tiu, Christian

            Supervisor: Thaleia Zariphopoulou

            Dissertation: On the Merton Problem in Incomplete Markets

 

            Torres, Monica

            Supervisor: Luis Caffarelli

            Dissertation: Plane-like minimal surfaces in periodic media with inclusions

 

            Valdinoci, Enrico

            Supervisor: Luis Caffarelli

            Dissertation: Plane-like Minimizers in Periodic Media: Jet Flows and

Ginzburg-Landau

 

            Vano, John

            Supervisor: Rafael de la Llave

            Dissertation: A Nash-Moser Implicit Function Theorem with Whitney

Regularity and Applications

 

Yuan, Juan-Ming

            Supervisor: Jerry Bona and Todd Arbogast

            Dissertation: Numerical Schemes for Systems of Non-linear Dispersive Wave

Equations

 

Degrees Awarded 2002-2003

 

Goodman, Noah

Supervisor: Robert Gompf

Dissertation: Contact Structures and Open Books

 

Mandolesi, Andre

Supervisor: Karen Uhlenbeck

Dissertation: Adiabatic Limits of the Hermitian Yang-Mills Equations on Slicewise Stable Bundles

 

Neira, Ana Raissa

Supervisor: Felipe Voloch

Dissertation: Power Series in P-ADIC Roots of Unity

 

Pacetti, Ariel

            Supervisor: Fernando Rodriguez-Villegas

            Dissertation: A formula for the central value of certain Hecke L-functions

 

            Pal, Mihaela

            Supervisor: Elliott Cheney

Dissertation: Theory of Principal Component Filter Banks with Applications to Multicomponent Imagery

 

            Savin, Ovidiu

            Supervisor: Luis Caffarelli

            Dissertation: Phase Transitions: Regularity of Flat Level Sets

 

            Terhune, David

            Supervisor: Fernando Rodriguez-Villegas

Dissertation: Evaluations of Multiple L-Values and Double Zeta Values of

Quadratic Fields

 

Degrees Awarded 2003-2004

 

            Baker, Kenneth

            Supervisor: John Luecke

            Dissertation: Knots on Once-punctured Torus Fibers

 

            Condon, John

            Supervisor: Fernando Rodriguez Villegas

            Dissertation: Mahler Measure Evaluations in terms of Polylogarithms

 

            Fukshansky, Leonid

            Supervisor: Jeffrey Vaaler

            Dissertation: Algebraic Points of Small Height with Additional

Arithmetic Conditions

 

            Lehr, Heather

            Supervisor: Todd Arbogast

            Dissertation: Analysis of a Darcy-Stokes System Modeling Fluid Flow

in Vuggy Porous Media

 

Petsche, Clayton Jay

Supervisor:  Jeff Vaaler

Dissertation:  Distribution of Galois Orbits of Low Height

 

            Portillo-Bobadilla, Francisco

            Supervisor: Felipe Voloch

            Dissertation: Computations on an Equation of the BSD Type

 

Degrees Awarded 2004-2005

 

            Brunson, Dana

Supervisor:  Todd Arbogast

Dissertation:  Simulating Fluid Flow in Vuggy Porous

 

Kelliher, James

Supervisor:  Mikhail Vishik

Dissertation:  The vanishing Viscosity Limit for Incompressible Fluids in two dimensions

 

Lalin, Matilde

Supervisor:  Fernando Rodriguez-Villegas

Dissertation:  Some relations of Mahler measure with hyperbolic volumes and special values of L-Functions

 

Lamar, Michael Andrew

            Supervisor:  Jack Xin

Dissertation:  Human Acoustics: From Vocal Chords to Inner Ear

 

Masri, Riad

Supervisor:  Fernando Rodriguez-Villegas

Dissertation:  Some applications of classical modular forms to number theory 

 

            Parker, Adam

Supervisor:  Sean Keel

Dissertation:  An Elementary Construction of M0,0

 

Petersen, Kathleen

Supervisor:  Alan Reid

Dissertation:  One-Cusped Congruence Subgroups of PSL2     

 

Silvestre, Luis

Supervisor:  Luis Caffarelli

            Dissertation:  Regularity of the obstacle problem for a fractional

            power of the Laplace Operator

 

Sinclair, Christopher

Supervisor:  Jeffrey Vaaler

            Dissertation:  Multiplicative Distance Functions

 

Stoikov, Sasha

Supervisor:  Thaleia Zariphopoulou

            Dissertation:  Optimal Strategies in incomplete financial markets

 

Teixeira, Eduardo

Supervisor:  Luis Caffarelli

            Dissertation:  Regularity of Free Boundary in variational problems

 

Tornaria, Gonzalo

Supervisor:  Fernando Rodriguez-Villegas

            Dissertation:  The Brandt Module of Ternary Quadratic Lattices