Program Schedule

Monday, September 18, 2017 – Location: POB 6.304

8:00

Coffee and light breakfast in POB 6.102

Registration in POB 6.304

8:50

Opening Remarks

 

Morning Section – Chair: Alexis Vasseur

9:00

Thomas Chen

On the dynamics of quantum fluctuations around Bose-Einstein condensates

9:45

Eitan Tadmor

On the role of spectral gap in two-dimensional hydrodynamic flocking

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Thierry Goudon

From Vlasov-Poisson equations to the Incompressible Euler system, the case with finite mass

11:45

N. Pavlovic

On well-posedness for Boltzmann equation via dispersive tools

 

12:30

Lunch Break

 

Afternoon Section –  Chair  Maria Gualdani

2:30

Shi Jin

Semiclassical computational methods for quantum dynamics with band-crossing and uncertainty

3:15

Armando Majorana

A semi-discrete Boltzmann equation based on a finite volume scheme

4:00

Coffee Break

4:30

Jingwei Hu

Asymptotic-preserving and positivity-preserving implicit-explicit schemes for the stiff BGK equation

5:15

Alexandre Bobylev

On hydrodynamics beyond Navier-Stokes

6:00 – 8:00

Welcome Reception

Tuesday, September 19, 2017 –  POB 6.304

8:00

Coffee and light breakfast in POB 6.102

Morning Section – Chair: Yingda Cheng

9:00

Pierre Degond

On the interplay between kinetic theory and game theory

9:45

Chi-Wang Shu

IMEX time marching for discontinuous Galerkin methods

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Jose A. Carrillo

Swarming models with local alignment effects: phase transition &  hydrodynamics

11:45

Bjorn Engquist

Coupling particle, kinetic and fluid models by multiscale simulation

 

12:30

Lunch Break

Afternoon Section – Chair:  Jose A. Carrillo

2:30

Thaleia Zariphopoulou

Mean-field and n-agent games for optimal investment under relative performance criteria

3:15

Mihai Bostan

Gyro-kinetic theory for the Vlasov-Poisson equations

4:00

Coffee Break

4:30

Jose Cañizo

N-particle ground states of the interaction energy approximate continuous ground states

 

 Wednesday, September 20, 2017 –  POB 6.304

8:00

Coffee and light breakfast in POB 6.102

Morning Section – Chair: Chi-Wang Shu

9:00

Kazuo Aoki

Shock wave structure for polyatomic gases with large bulk viscosities

9:45

Dieter Armbruster

Kinetic Models of Need-based Transfers

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Maria Gualdani

On Ap-weights and the Landau equation

11:45

Lexing Ying

Entropy monotonic spectral methods for Boltzmann equation

 

12:30

Lunch Break

Afternoon Section – Chair: TBA

2:30

Christian Ringhofer

Asymptotically preserving numerical methods for kinetic equations on networks with applications to solar cell design

3:15

Peter Markowich

First principle modeling of biological transportation networks

4:00

Coffee Break

4:30

Claude Bardos

Onsager Conjecture, the Kolmogorv 1=3 law and the 1984 Kato Criteria in bounded domains with boundaries: Joint work in progress with Edriss Titi and E. Wiedemann

 

 

 Thursday, September 21, 2017 –  The Blanton Museum of Art, Capitol Room

8:00

Coffee and light breakfast outside of The Capitol Room

Morning Section – Chair: TBA

9:00

Yan Guo

L^6 Estimate for the Boltzmann Equation

9:45

François Golse

Linear Boltzmann Equation and Fractional Diffusion F. Golse (work in collaboration with C. Bardos and I. Moyano)

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Yingda Cheng

A Sparse Grid Discontinuous Galerkin Method for High-Dimensional Transport Equations

11:45

Jeff Haack

Interfacial mixing in high energy-density matter with a multiphysics kinetic model

 

12:30

Lunch Break

 

Afternoon Section – Chair:  TBA

2:30

Minh Binh Tran

Local existence and uniqueness theory for a kinetic equation of quantum Boltzmann type in wave turbulence theory

3:00

Jose Morales Escalante

Boundary Layers in Boltzmann-Poisson: Homogenization, Reflection Boundary Conditions, and Discontinuous Galerkin Schemes

3:30

Sona Akopian

On $L^p$ approximations of Landau equation solutions in the Coulomb case

4:00

Coffee Break

 

 Friday, September 22, 2017 – The Blanton Museum of Art, Capitol Room

8:00

Coffee and light breakfast outside of The Capitol Room

Morning Section – Chair: TBA

9:00

Ricardo Alonso

Electromagnetic wave propagation in random waveguides

9:45

Kui Ren

Inverse problems to system of diffusion equations with internal data

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

Alexis Vasseur

Holder regularity for hypoelliptic kinetic equations with rough diffusion coefficients

11:45

Luis Caffarelli

A problem of segregation involving optimal control

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *