Button to scroll to the top of the page.

What is CalcLab?

The Mathematics Department is offering students enrolled in calculus courses at UT the chance to receive help and work with classmates in a room that's open five days a week for the afternoon and evening.  The lab will be staffed by current mathematics graduate students (including your calculus TA), as well as advanced undergraduate Learning Assistants.

Online Learning Modules

We have a set of online learning modules for all of our calculus courses.

Location

CalcLab is located in the Robert L. Moore (RLM) Hall, Room 8.136. 

 

Regular hours for Fall 2019 (Beginning Wednesday, September 4th)

Monday: 2pm - 7pm

Tuesday: 2pm - 7pm

Wednesday: 2pm - 6pm

Thursday: 2pm - 6pm

Friday2pm - 4pm

 

CalcLab Schedule 

Below are the Calculus Lab schedules for graduate student TAs and for undergraduate Learning Assistants.
 

Schedule (T.A.)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
2-3 pm

 MD AL Amin

 William Stewart

 Elzbieta Polak

 Kendric Schefers 

 Chandler Stimpert

 Kai Nakamura  Tristan Pace
3-4 pm

 Stylianos Sioutis

 Deepti Valliappan

 Jackson Van Dyke

 Yi Wang

 Sean Brocklehurst

 Neeharika Immaneni

 Andrea More

 Alexandros Sioutis

 Ricky Wedeen
4-5 pm

 Tynan Ochse

 Dan Weser

 Amy Heaton

 Billy Warner

 Desmond Cole

 Anastasiya Tanana

 Ceren Kose

 Holly Merrell

 Closed
5-6 pm

 Yang Hu

 Isaac Smith

 Sean Sommers

 Teddy Weisman

 Natalie Hollenbaugh

 Colin Walker

 Maksym Chaudkhari

 *Harrison Waldon

 Closed
6-7 pm

 *Rok Gregoric

 Shiyu Liang

 Zhao Liu

 Isabelle Scott

 Closed  Closed  Closed

*TAs teaching multivariable calculus

Schedule (L.A.)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
2-3 pm

 Jocelyn Sosa-R.

 Haichao Yi

 Laurel Britt

 Gustavo Gonzalez

 Reese Lance

 Jocelyn Sosa-R.

 Haichao Yi

 Hyemin Lee

 Jinho Yoon

 Adeena Amersi

 Ivonne Martinez 

3-4 pm

 Laurel Britt

 Yuntong Qu

 Khavvia S.

 Ryan Chiapoco

 Hee Yeong Kwon

 Khavvia S.

 Jacob Whitehead

 Uma Reddy

 Jacob Whitehead 

 Daniel Kim

 Hyemin Lee

4-5 pm

 Kushal Pachchigar

 Yuntong Qu

 Mijolae Wright

 Hee Yeong Kwon

 Keonho Lee

 Jinho Yoon

 Antoinette Lynne

 Mijolae Wright

 Keonho Lee

 Yashavi Madan

 Closed
5-6 pm

 Gustavo Gonzalez

 Kushal Pachchigar

 Myron Yang

 Adeena Amersi

 Alexandra Avila

 Michael Fernandes

 Michael Fernandes

 John Staubes

 Yashavi Madan

 Zijun Yu

 Closed
6-7 pm

 Jessica Chandra

 Daniel Kim

 Myron Yang

 Anwar Changhani

 Ivonne Martinez

 Zijun Yu

 Closed  Closed  Closed